Privacy Policy

Kwikcar is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Policy together with the Terms of Service and any other documents we refer to in this Policy or in the Terms of Service, set out how we will use your personal information and who it will be shared with. Please read the following carefully.

Information We Collect from You

We receive, store and process information, including Personal Information that you make available to us when accessing or using our Platform and/or Service. Examples include when you:

  1. Fill in any form on the Platform, such as when you register or update the details of your user account, or when you supply ID and other verification information;
  2. Access or use the Platform, such as to search for or post Listings, make or accept bookings, pay for Listings, book or pay for any associated services that may be available (such as, but not limited to, cleaning), post comments or reviews, or communicate with other users;
  3. Link your account on a Third-Party site (e.g. Facebook, PayPal) to your Kwikcar Account, in which case we will obtain the Personal Information that you have provided to the Third-Party site, to the extent allowed by your settings with the Third-Party site and authorized by you;
  4. Communicate with Kwikcar; and
  5. Share information with another Member.

We may also receive, store and process Log Data, which is information that is automatically recorded by our servers whenever you access or use the Platform, regardless of whether you are registered with Kwikcar or logged in to your Kwikcar Account, such as your:

  1. IP Address;
  2. The date and time you access or use the Platform;
  3. The hardware and software you are using;
  4. Referring and exit pages and URLs;
  5. The number of clicks;
  6. Device event information, pages viewed and the order of those pages; and
  7. The amount of time spent on particular pages.

Kwikcar will hold and use a Member’s personal information in order to perform the Services.

Payment Information

Kwikcar collects your personal payment information. By submitting your payment information and/or linking your Kwikcar account with an outside payment service such as PayPal, you authorise Kwikcar to access and use this information in order to provide you with, and accept payment for, the Service. This allows us to both confirm your identity and provide you with seamless, hassle-free transactions.

Driver's License

We check your driver's record to make sure You and/or Your Profile meet Kwikcar verification standards. By registering with Kwikcar, you authorize us to access your driver's record from governmental entities and other applicable entities when necessary. You also authorize said entities to release this information to Kwikcar. Kwikcar's authorization to check your records is ongoing throughout the time you use our Service.

How Your Information is Used

We will only send you information directly related to your use of Kwikcar.

By providing Kwikcar your email address, you consent to our using the email address to send you Service-related notices, including any notices required by law, in lieu of communication by postal mail.

Kwikcar may send you other messages in the course of operation of our Service, such as notifications from other Users, updates about Service changes and features, and important news that may impact your use of Kwikcar. These communications are considered directly related to your use of Kwikcar, and may contain banners, ads, or promotional material.

Following termination or deactivation of your Member account, Kwikcar may retain your profile information and User Content for a commercially reasonable time for backup, archival, or audit purposes, or to maintain and improve the Service – for instance, for the safety of other Users, we may need access to information about cars you have used in case one of those cars is involved in an accident. Furthermore, Kwikcar may retain and continue to use indefinitely all information (including User Content) contained in your communications to other Users or posted to public or semi-public areas of the Service after termination or deactivation of your Member account.

Sharing of Your Information with Business Partners; Expanded Service

We may use information about you in partnership with outside companies in the course of providing you with additional services related to Kwikcar, such as ride-sharing or parking benefits. When you purchase, register, or otherwise express interest in a product or service offered by a third party through Kwikcar, you consent to our sharing your personal information with those parties. When you choose to participate in rewards programs, contests, discount offers, or other programs that involve third parties, you authorise Kwikcar to share your personal information with those parties. Such third parties are authorized to use information that is disclosed to them, in accordance with contracts and agreements between Kwikcar and third parties. In these cases, we will only share the information reasonably needed to provide you with service. Information that is shared with third parties is subject to the privacy policies of those parties, which may differ from Kwikcar's privacy policies. By sharing this information, you agree that Kwikcar is not liable or responsible for the actions or inactions of third parties.

How We Protect Your Information

Kwikcar uses commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your personal information and implement your privacy settings. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Kwikcar and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission of information, Kwikcar makes commercially reasonable efforts to ensure the security of our systems. However, please note that this is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards.

To protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify your identity before granting you access to your account. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information, and for controlling access to your email communications from Kwikcar, at all times.

You Control Your Information

You can change your account information and preferences at any time by logging onto your account. You have the right to request and review information that Kwikcar holds about you, and the right to request changes to correct inaccuracies. When practical and possible, Kwikcar will make these requested changes.

Business Transfers By Kwikcar

If Kwikcar undertakes or is involved in any merger, acquisition, reorganization, sale of assets or bankruptcy or insolvency event, then we may sell, transfer or share some or all of our assets, including your Personal Information. In this event, we will notify you before your Personal Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Links to Other Web Sites

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from the Service, nor the information or content contained therein.

When follow a link from the Service to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including those that have a link on our website, is subject to that website's own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on the Service to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Personal Data Protection Notice in line with Personal Data Protection Act 2010

By your application as a member of Kwikcar, you shall agree and consent to us, Kwikcar Technologies Sdn. Bhd. using and processing your Personal Data for the Purpose and in the manner as identified hereunder.

For the purposes of this Notice, "Personal Data" means information about you, from which you are identifiable, including but not limited to your name, identification card number, debit card details, credit card details, race, gender, date of birth, email address, any information about you which you have provided to Kwikcar in registration forms, application forms or any other similar forms and/or any information about you that has been or may be collected, stored, used and processed by Kwikcar from time to time and includes sensitive personal data such as data relating to health, religious or other similar beliefs.

The provision of your Personal Data is voluntary. However, if you do not provide Kwikcar your Personal Data, your request for the Application may be incomplete and Kwikcar will not be able to process your Personal Data for the Purposes outlined below and may cause Kwikcar to be unable to allow you to use Kwikcar's platform.

Kwikcar may use and process your Personal Data for business and activities of Kwikcar which shall include, without limitation the following ("the Purpose"):

  1. To perform Kwikcar's obligations in respect of any obligations with you;
  2. To provide you with any services pursuant to the Terms and Conditions of the Service;
  3. To process your participation in any events, promotions, activities, focus groups, research studies, contests, promotions, polls, surveys or any productions and to communicate with you regarding your attendance thereto;
  4. Process, manage or verify your application for the Service pursuant to the Terms and Conditions of the Service;
  5. To validate and/or process payments pursuant to the Terms and Conditions of the Service;
  6. To develop, enhance and provide what is required pursuant to the Terms and Conditions of the Service to meet your needs;
  7. To process any refunds, rebates and or charges pursuant to the Terms and Conditions of the Service herein;
  8. To facilitate or enable any checks as may be required pursuant to the Terms of Use herein;
  9. To respond to questions, comments and feedback from you;
  10. To communicate with you for any of the purposes listed herein;
  11. For internal administrative purposes, such as auditing, data analysis, database records;
  12. For purposes of detection, prevention and prosecution of crime;
  13. For Kwikcar to comply with its obligations under law;
  14. To send you alerts, newsletters, updates, mailers, promotional materials, special privileges, festive greetings from Kwikcar, its partners, advertisers and or sponsors;
  15. To notify and invite you to events or activities organised by Kwikcar, its partners, advertisers, and or sponsors;
  16. To share your Personal Data amongst the companies within Kwikcar's group of companies comprising the subsidiaries, associate companies and or jointly controlled entities of the holding company of the group ("the Group") and with Kwikcar's and Group's agents, third party providers, developers, advertisers, partners, event companies or sponsors who may communicate with you for any reasons whatsoever.

If any of the Personal Data that you have provided to us changes, for example, if you change your e- mail address, telephone number, payment details or if you wish to cancel your account, please update your details by editing the aforementioned Personal Data on the mobile application platform.

By submitting your information, you consent to the use of that information as set out in the Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service.

The Retention Principle

  1. The personal data processed for any purpose shall not be kept longer than is necessary for the fulfilment of that purpose.
  2. It shall be the duty of a data user to take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal data is destroyed or permanently deleted if it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was to be processed.

Notice and Choice Principle

  1. A data user shall by written notice inform a data subject—
    1. that personal data of the data subject is being processed by or on behalf of the data user, and shall provide a description of the personal data to that data subject;
    2. the purposes for which the personal data is being or is to be collected and further processed;
    3. of any information available to the data user as to the source of that personal data;
    4. of the data subject’s right to request access to and to request correction of the personal data and how to contact the data user with any inquiries or complaints in respect of the personal data;
    5. of the class of third parties to whom the data user discloses or may disclose the personal data;
    6. of the choices and means the data user offers the data subject for limiting the processing of personal data, including personal data relating to other persons who may be identified from that personal data;
    7. whether it is obligatory or voluntary for the data subject to supply the personal data; and
    8. where it is obligatory for the data subject to supply the personal data, the consequences for the data subject if he fails to supply the personal data.
  2. The notice under subsection (1) shall be given as soon as practicable by the data user—
    1. when the data subject is first asked by the data user to provide his personal data;
    2. when the data user first collects the personal data of the data subject; or
    3. in any other case, before the data user—

      (i) uses the personal data of the data subject for a purpose other than the purpose for which the personal data was collected; or

      (ii) discloses the personal data to a third party.

  3. A notice under subsection (1) shall be in the national and English languages, and the individual shall be provided with a clear and readily accessible means to exercise his choice, where necessary, in the national and English languages.